Reluxury Prickly Pear seed oil: our premium beauty oil
The botanical name of Prickly Pear seed oil in the “ International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients ” is “opuntia ficus indica oil”
Reluxury Prickly Pear seed oil is certified 100% natural organic by Ecocert and produced in very small batches due to its preciousness.
It is carefully handled, stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this incredibly nutritious oil.
We use cold pressure to extract our oil from the seeds. Other Prickly Pear (non-seed) oils exist and should not be confused with the seed oil: these are macerated extracts of the flowers or fruits of the Prickly Pear cactus.
Prickly Pear’s botanical name is Opuntia Ficus Indica. The plant grows naturally without human intervention or fertilizers in semi-arid areas of Morocco. It has an incredible ability to survive in extremely dry areas with no access to water for long periods of time without impacting the quality of its fruit. These fruit contain many small dark seeds which are then separated from the rest of the fruit. They are then dried and cold pressed to obtain the Prickly Pear seed oil. It is an extremely labour intensive process and the vast amount of cactus needed to obtain just one litre of oil makes it one of the most expensive and exclusive oils in the world.
The production of 1 litre prickly pear seed oil takes:
● Approximately 1 million prickly pear seeds.
● 36 hours of manual labour.
● Half a ton of Prickly Pear fruits.
The immense benefits are totally worth the labour. Prickly Pear seed oil does everything Argan oil does, but does it better. This is due to its richer composition of anti-aging elements like Vitamin E and antioxidants. This oil is also known as Barbary fig seed oil, Indian fig seed oil, and prickly cactus seed oil.
Prickly Pear is extremely high in essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, Omega 6 and 9, and the natural antioxidants contained in Tocopherols: Vitamin E. It is also rich in amino acids which stimulate collagen production to promote faster cell regeneration.
Finally, it also contains Zinc and vitamin K which lightens under-eye dark circles and reactivates the skin’s elasticity. Prickly Pear seed oil contains 150% of the Tocopherols (vitamin E) found in Argan oil. It stimulates new cell generation, calms inflammation due to its flavonoid content and protects skin against UV damage and free radicals. Prickly Pear seed oil is light and has a light scent reminiscent of wet hay. It absorbs quickly and is very moisturizing to skin cells.
It keeps the complexion looking young by preventing premature or excessive aging.
Here are some other skin benefits of the Prickly Pear seed oil :
● Erases hyperpigmentation spots.
● Brightens under-eye circles and minimizes under-eye shadows
and spider veins.
● Prevents premature aging and reduces appearance of wrinkles.
● Neutralizes free radicals that cause signs of aging.
● Tightens pores for a smoother and more refined skin texture.
● Nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin by restoring elasticity.
● Protects against free radicals.
1 to 3 drops are sufficient on the face or neck in the evening after the cleansing routine.
We recommend using Prickly Pear seed oil like you would use Argan oil for your face.
Prickly Pear seed oil can be used as a night serum, we recommend you alternate it with argan oil.
It can also be used as a moisturizing foundation before using your night cream or facial lotion.
Argan oil is an extremely effective multifaceted moisturizer for hair, face, body and nails. It is extracted from kernels of Argan nuts and is recognised for its ability to slow the effects of aging skin due to its high levels of vitamin E and antioxidant fatty acids such as Omega 3 and Omega 9.
To preserve the purity of the nutrients, antioxidants, vitamins andomegas oils of the Argan nut, we make sure the oil is :
Reluxury oils deliver moisture, nutrition and luminosity to the skin. Reluxury Argan oil is Certified 100% Organic by ECOCERT.
Argan tree is native to Morocco and grows organically in the south-western region of the country. Argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world and is also known as “Liquid Gold”.
The shell cracking and kernel extraction have been done by hand for centuries. It is a time-consuming and labour-intensive process essential to preserving the purity of the oil.
Argan oil protects from harmful UV rays through red and yellow pigments and oleic acid. Argan oils healing and anti-inflammatory properties have proven by centuries of use and results.
The very high fatty acid concentration in Argan oil makes it a powerful healing ointment in cases of severe acne, stretch marks, burns, skin cracks and other dermatological issues.
Argan oils anti-inflammatory components are extremely beneficial in cases of dermatological diseases such as eczema or psoriasis. Argan oils fatty acids are proven to reduce inflammation and itching while restoring the lipid barrier of the skin.
Argan oil is also known for regulating sebum at the capillary level. It promotes hair growth and gives it a lustrous shine and strengthens fragile or peeling nails.
Argan oil is light and non-greasy, absorbing easily to give the skin a radiant glow.
Organic Argan oil locks in moisture which makes it perfect for deeply conditioning and soothing all skin types, nails and hair.
Antioxidants in the Argan oil help to protect against daily environmental factors, such as air pollution and heat or wind. The oil is suitable for oily skin, dry skin, combination skin or sensitive skins. It is one of the most effective 100% organic solutions for skin dryness and loss of skin firmness and elasticity which leads to fine lines and wrinkles. It may also be used to treat split ends, hair damage and to soften damaged hair cuticles.
It is light enough to use as an everyday moisturizer, yet powerful enough to soothe the symptoms of skin disorders like acne, eczema or rosacea.
Organic Argan oil is a convenient moisturizer for dry scalp it works by restoring nutrient content to skin cells. This stimulates hair and skin cells to regenerate.
Finally, it reduces appearance of scarring and stretch marks which is a very popular use for pregnant women.
Warm a few 2 or 3 drops of the oil in the hands then massage into the area you want to treat or moisturise as follows:
Use to hydrate any dry areas, stretch marks and or problem areas
Massage directly onto scalp or hair after shampoo and conditioner. It is effective when applied sparingly to treat split ends and tame frizz.
Can be used to intensively hydrate the sensitive skin around the eye and reduce the appearance of fine lines. (see also our premium prickly pear seed oil)
Use as a serum to deeply moisturize the face. Can be used before or after makeup create a radiant highlighted look.
Massage onto nails and into the cuticle to condition dry and damaged cuticles.
FOR FEET & TOES
Apply liberally to soften rough patches.
At Reluxury, we aim for the absolute highest quality Argan oil possible. We achieve that by working closely with our suppliers.
Our Argan oil is certified organic by ECOCERT Greenlife according to ECOCERT Standard *available at ecocert.com.
Our Argan oil is harvested from the finest trees of the region.
It is strictly virgin cold pressed to preserve the oils purity.
This is a vegan product. Made with a 100% organically produced ingredients with no animal cruelty and without parabens, sulfates or phthalates.
Join our mailing list
Subscribe with us to keep up with the latest Organic news, new skincare products from Reluxury and benefit with exclusive VIP discounts